Skip to content ↓

Talavera Infant School

Governors

To contact the governors please write to:

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

TALAVERA INFANT SCHOOL

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term ends

Committee membership

Responsibilities (to be updated at FGB on 17 October 2018)

Julie Anne Clark

Parent

Parents

19.03.22

Curriculum & Attainment Committee

HT Performance Review Panel

Debbie Cook

Headteacher

 

 

Resources Committee and Curriculum & Attainment Committee

 

Michael Dannatt

Parent

Parents

03.10.21

Curriculum & Attainment Committee

 

Rob Hart

Co-opted

FGB

14.07.19

Resources Committee
 

Pay Panel, HT Performance Review Panel,

Sam Kirk

LA

FGB

05.12.21

Resources Committee

Pay Panel, Safeguarding governor

John Rendle

Staff

Staff

04.09.21

Curriculum & Attainment Committee

Development & Training governor

Vacancies x 3

Vacancy x 1

Co-opted
Parent

 

 

 

 

 

Caroline Dickinson – Clerk to Governors

TALAVERA INFANT SCHOOL - REGISTER OF GOVERNORS’ INTERESTS 2018– 2019

Name

Name of Business

Including:

  • Governor elsewhere (include school name)
  • Related/married to staff member (include staff name)
  • Employed at school

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Julie Clark

Nil

 

 

 

 

5 September 2018

Debbie Cook

Talavera Infant School

 

Pinewood Infant School

School

 

School

Headteacher/Governor

Headteacher/Governor

September 2018

September 2015

 

5 September 2018

Michael Dannatt

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Hart

Nil

 

 

 

 

5 September 2018

Sam Kirk

Talavera Junior School

School

Governor

December 2014

 

30 January 2018

John Rendle

Talavera Infant School

School

Staff governor

September 2013

 

5 September 2018

Melanie Lawson

Deputy HT attends meetings as observer/support

Talavera Infant School

School

Deputy HT

September 2015

 

5 September 2018

TALAVERA INFANT SCHOOL

GOVERNORS’ ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS 2017-2018

Name

FGB Meeting

Curriculum & Attainment Committee

Resources Committee

Dominic Arthur*

1/1

 

0/1

Julie Clark*

5/5

2/2

 

Michael Dannatt*

0/7

4/5

 

Olivia Gilbert*

3/5

2/2

 

Lal Kaji Gurung

4/9

 

3/6

Rob Hart

7/9

 

6/6

Sally King*

1/7

 

2/5

Sam Kirk*

5/6

 

3/4

John Rendle

8/9

5/6

 

Chris Swift*

1/2

2/2

 

Glen Tarten-Hughes*

1/2

0/2

 

Ruth Thorogate

9/9

 

5/6

Anne Wilson

9/9

6/6

6/6

                        *Was not a governor for the entire year.